Thanks Thanks:  2
Showing results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to change map in actix

  1. #1
    Member Reputation: 32
    Join Date
    2015-01-10
    Posts
    55


    Default how to change map in actix

    Hello guys,

    I am using Actix 5.5.395.247 which is set with bing maps, but i want to change to OpenStreetMap or google Map, is it possible?

    Many thanks in advance.

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     

  3. #2
    Senior Member Reputation: 402
    Join Date
    2008-08-14
    Posts
    2,756


    Default Re: how to change map in actix

    Yes from
    Background Map Configuration
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #3
    Member Reputation: 32
    Join Date
    2015-01-10
    Posts
    55


    Default Re: how to change map in actix

    Quote Originally Posted by justdream View Post
    Yes from
    Background Map Configuration
    thank you for your reply, but i don't see how it should be done to add OpenStreetMap? is it the proxy field? please to explain with more details!
    Many thanks.

  5. #4
    Senior Member Reputation: 402
    Join Date
    2008-08-14
    Posts
    2,756


    Default Re: how to change map in actix

    just chose Road instead of Aerial

  6. #5
    Member Reputation: 32
    Join Date
    2015-01-10
    Posts
    55


    Default Re: how to change map in actix

    Quote Originally Posted by justdream View Post
    just chose Road instead of Aerial
    I am using Road but the map is still bing it's not openstreetmap i think

  7. #6
    Senior Member Reputation: 402
    Join Date
    2008-08-14
    Posts
    2,756


    Default Re: how to change map in actix

    yes it is bing too
    in case of need different source, so may be Proxy but I have never used before

  8. #7
    Member Reputation: 32
    Join Date
    2015-01-10
    Posts
    55


    Default Re: how to change map in actix

    Quote Originally Posted by justdream View Post
    yes it is bing too
    in case of need different source, so may be Proxy but I have never used before
    thank you anyway, i am interested in changing bing to opensteetmap or google map...etc

  9. #8
    Member Reputation: 348
    Join Date
    2014-03-13
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    168


    Default Re: how to change map in actix

    Just add a OSM map tab file like a normal one, and then it works

    attached file is the tab for OSM, you can find a similar one for google map

    Quote Originally Posted by mohammed83 View Post
    thank you anyway, i am interested in changing bing to opensteetmap or google map...etc
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by BlackX; 2019-09-10 at 10:08 AM

  10. Thanks kwanjau, justdream thanked for this post
  11. #9
    Senior Member Reputation: 402
    Join Date
    2008-08-14
    Posts
    2,756


    Default Re: how to change map in actix

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackX View Post
    Just add a OSM map tab file like a normal one, and then it works

    attached file is the tab for OSM, you can find a similar one for google map
    Kindly if you have google map tab file, share with us

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •