hi everybody i m new in this site i hope i can found answer to this question which i m trying to solve for more than 3 weeks
i ve setup the atoll 2.8
after that i ve tried to get terrain maps from alot of sites nasa srtm and other sites
i ve downloaded egypt the 30-35e 30-35n when i measure it on the atoll its gives me same distances its wrong offcourse but on other software like global mapper gives me diffrent distance
so when i tried to enter point coordinate it give me wrong point
anybody face this problem before and how can i deal with that??????
i did not understand what is the problem!
Is it that you do not know if Atoll plots yout terrain maps correctly
Can you share your data so that we can look at it!
Originally Posted by napoleon.86
hi everybody i m new in this site i hope i can found answer to this question which i m trying to solve for more than 3 weeks
i ve setup the atoll 2.8
after that i ve tried to get terrain maps from alot of sites nasa srtm and other sites
i ve downloaded egypt the 30-35e 30-35n when i measure it on the atoll its gives me same distances its wrong offcourse but on other software like global mapper gives me diffrent distance
so when i tried to enter point coordinate it give me wrong point
anybody face this problem before and how can i deal with that??????
this is a link of the data its in zone no.36 UTM
1- ATOLL doesnt deduct the the coordinates i should enter it and the resolution
2- when i enter it it gives me wrong measurements.......u can try to found a point it ll not find it correctly
First your Data is derived from the USGS/NASA SRTM data and it is Geotiff format in decimal degrees and datum WGS84. So it is better to be projected in UTM before it can be used in Atoll.
You can use T2K GIS Translator (http://www.tiles2kml.com/download/T2KPro.zip) to project your TIFF
from Decimal WGS84 into UTM Zone 36N - WGS84 (in your case) It will be detected directly by Atoll
PM for T2K GIS Translator *****
See below image for procedure.
Originally Posted by napoleon.86
yes i wgs84 zone 36N
can u try it plz for me and if u can give me the steps in details
i ve downloaded this software but i ve tried to convert but i dont know how to convert i ve tried but i think i m doing smth wrong so plz can u tell me the steps and if u ve changed the map i ve uploaded here can u give me a copy
thanx in advance
Originally Posted by raedsab
Here is the solution:
First your Data is derived from the USGS/NASA SRTM data and it is Geotiff format in decimal degrees and datum WGS84. So it is better to be projected in UTM before it can be used in Atoll.
You can use T2K GIS Translator (http://www.tiles2kml.com/download/T2KPro.zip) to project your TIFF
from Decimal WGS84 into UTM Zone 36N - WGS84 (in your case) It will be detected directly by Atoll
PM for T2K GIS Translator *****
See below image for procedure.
Bookmarks