-
Senior Member
Reputation: 331
Importing SRTM data in Atoll
Does anyone know how to import SRTM hgt and asc file in Atoll?
If someone has step by step procedure it would be highly appreciated
Thanks
-
2011-04-08 12:25 AM
# ADS
Circuit advertisement
-
Member
Reputation: 259
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
Use GlobalMapper and convert to BIL/MapInfo/GeoTiff ...
Or use ATDI Map Server and convert to Planet...
-
Member
Reputation: 57
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
convert to planet
-
Senior Member
Reputation: 331
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
Originally Posted by
borelij
Use GlobalMapper and convert to BIL/MapInfo/GeoTiff ...
Or use ATDI Map Server and convert to Planet...
Hi,
I converted to BIL format and tried importing in Atoll, but I get the following error: Any solution to it ?
Thanks
-
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
Is not clutter is terrain.
zeuscane
"Educate yourselves because we'll need all your intelligence.
Stir yourselves because we'll need all your enthusiasm.
Organize yourselves because we'll need all your strength."
-
Member
Reputation: 171
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
Originally Posted by
dacoder
Hi,
I converted to BIL format and tried importing in Atoll, but I get the following error: Any solution to it ?
Thanks
You need use Global mapper to download and export digital elevation map with vertical mapper grid, then you can import them to atoll properly.
BR!
-
Member
Reputation: 408
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
Use Altitude instead of Clutter Height, Also be sure to make good conversion when you use gobal Mapper, sometimes global mapper gives errors during the transformation of the format that you can not notice. Also be sure of the resolution of the map you must be sure what is the resolution, Usually STRM has a resolution of 90 to 100 mts, and according to your picture the resolutions of your map(Pixel Size) is ZERO??
-
Senior Member
Reputation: 331
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
Originally Posted by
mike
Use Altitude instead of Clutter Height, Also be sure to make good conversion when you use gobal Mapper, sometimes global mapper gives errors during the transformation of the format that you can not notice. Also be sure of the resolution of the map you must be sure what is the resolution, Usually STRM has a resolution of 90 to 100 mts, and according to your picture the resolutions of your map(Pixel Size) is ZERO??
Hi,
How do I set the resolution while exporting from Global Mapper? I cant seem to set it in Atoll.
Thanks
-
Senior Member
Reputation: 331
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
Originally Posted by
dacoder
Hi,
How do I set the resolution while exporting from Global Mapper? I cant seem to set it in Atoll.
Thanks
Nevermind...found out myself.
Thanks
-
Re: Importing SRTM data in Atoll
How did you do it? Share please.
Bookmarks