Thanks Thanks:  2
Showing results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PRACH in Mapinfo

  1. #1
    Junior Member Reputation: 11
    Join Date
    2015-02-15
    Posts
    6


    Default PRACH in Mapinfo

    Hello All,

    This is my first post after joining like few weeks ago.

    Here's my question:

    I have an excel sheet with PRACH data of a site and I want to draw a graphical representation in Mapinfo so I can view it in there.. How can i do that?

    Please,find attached, a sample example.

    Im trying to think of a way creating a triangle on every sector depending on the antenna's beamwidth or some sort.

    The info i have to the additional PRACH data: azimuth on each sector and horizontal beamwidth of the antenna in every sector and of course latitude and longitude.

    So, has anyone done that before? Could you please help?

    Thanks a lot and truly appreciate all the help.

    Cheers fellas.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     

  3. #2
    Member Reputation: 461
    Join Date
    2008-09-26
    Location
    World
    Posts
    392


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.

    Default Re: PRACH in Mapinfo

    Hi,

    You need a mapbasic code to do that, here is a snippet of code you can use and try in the MapBasic window:


    dim circ as object, pie as object
    dim r as float
    Dim s as float, e as float, azimuth as float, BW as float

    r=1
    circ=CreateCircle(CentroidX(Selection.obj), CentroidY(Selection.obj), r)

    BW=65
    azimuth=0
    s = 90 - azimuth -(BW/2)
    e = 90 - azimuth + (BW/2)


    Create Arc into Variable pie (ObjectGeography(circ, 1), ObjectGeography(circ, 2)) (ObjectGeography(circ, 3), ObjectGeography(circ, 4)) s e
    pie=converttopline(pie)
    alter Object pie Node Add (CentroidX(Selection.obj),CentroidY(Selection.obj))
    pie=converttoregion(pie)
    Insert into WindowInfo(FrontWindow(),10) (obj) Values (pie)


    First select your site (point) then execute the commands, this will draw a pie.

    You can change the r variable wich represent the ray of the pie

    Please feel free to ask

    Best regards,

  4. #3
    Junior Member Reputation: 11
    Join Date
    2015-02-15
    Posts
    6


    Default Re: PRACH in Mapinfo

    Thanks alot for your quick reply, peanut. Truly appreciate it.

    So, if i understand right, you're true north in the code is at 90 deg right? so if my north is at 0, the starting point should be: azimuth - (BW/2) and endpoint: azimuth + (BW/2) ... right?

    Also for the ray of the pie being 1... is it in miles or km ? (just so I can map the furthest PRACH value the sector is collecting).

    Also, do i have to select the site first? Cant I draw the centroid of the site (Lat,Long) and then choose that point as being my site?

    Thanks again!

  5. #4
    Member Reputation: 461
    Join Date
    2008-09-26
    Location
    World
    Posts
    392


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.

    Default Re: PRACH in Mapinfo

    Ur Welcome,

    So, if i understand right, you're true north in the code is at 90 deg right? YES
    Also for the ray of the pie being 1... is it in miles or km ? DEPENDS ON YOUR SETTING
    Cant I draw the centroid of the site (Lat,Long) and then choose that point as being my site? YES THAT'S WHAT I MEAN

    Best regards,

  6. #5
    Junior Member Reputation: 11
    Join Date
    2015-02-15
    Posts
    6


    Default Re: PRACH in Mapinfo

    Ok perfect! I'll try it out and will come back with the result.

    That was really helpful!

    Regards,

  7. #6
    Junior Member Reputation: 11
    Join Date
    2015-02-15
    Posts
    6


    Default Re: PRACH in Mapinfo

    Hello peanut,

    So i worked on your suggestion and it worked !! Thanks for that.
    The weird thing is it is only working for 1 sector... and I have like hundreds of sites that are already have points created.. but it does it only for one.
    I have attached a pic that shows whats happening..prach.png
    Do you have any suggestions for that ? Like should i do a for loop or what... ? Please, let me know.

    Thanks for all the help !

    Best regards,

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •