Thanks Thanks:  1
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

  1. #1
    Junior Member Reputation: 11
    Join Date
    2018-01-10
    Posts
    14


    Default SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    There seems to be a bunch of SRG3900's for sale on eBay for a quite reasonable price.
    The hw model indicates UW, which could be 407-473.
    Some sources indicate the following available bandsplits:
    • 300 - 344MHz1
    • 350 - 372MHz1 (TR)
    • 368.5 - 400MHz (TL)
    • 380 – 413MHz1 (TN)
    • 400 - 433MHz (TG)
    • 440 - 473MHz (UO)
    • 806/825 paired with 851/870MHz1
    Another:
    • 300–344 MHz
    • 350–372 MHz
    • 380–430 MHz
    • 440–473 MHz
    • 806/825 i kombination med 851/870
    MHz1

    Furthermore, what software is needed to program these, and is the s/w "out there"?
    Last edited by Shuttleman; 2018-07-04 at 02:09 AM Reason: Sorry, they are SRG3900, not SRG3500 :)

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     

  3. #2
    Member Reputation: 93
    Join Date
    2014-03-09
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    204


    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    You need "only" Sepura Radio Manager.
    It is activated by Sepura for your computer.
    + one Sepura 300-00065 or 300-00971 SRM/SRG programming cable.

    You can upgrade, downgrade firmware but you cant change bandsplit and there is no out of band.
    An you cant enable plus features eg. repater or gateway function.

  4. #3
    Junior Member Reputation: 12
    Join Date
    2016-12-15
    Posts
    8


    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    Quote Originally Posted by 580-Gabor View Post
    An you cant enable plus features eg. repater or gateway function.
    Well, actually it is possible

  5. #4
    Member Reputation: 93
    Join Date
    2014-03-09
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    204


    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    Yes it simple apply licence, but more complicated and expensive, than Motorola: simple change function enable bit from 0 to 1 and done.
    And no cost for funny useless licences.

  6. Thanks bytehunter73 thanked for this post
  7. #5
    Member Reputation: 25
    Join Date
    2014-03-25
    Posts
    75


    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    Quote Originally Posted by 580-Gabor View Post
    You need "only" Sepura Radio Manager.
    It is activated by Sepura for your computer.
    + one Sepura 300-00065 or 300-00971 SRM/SRG programming cable.

    You can upgrade, downgrade firmware but you cant change bandsplit and there is no out of band.
    An you cant enable plus features eg. repater or gateway function.

    You can edit the SQL Database of the Radiomanager, so you can edit frequencies out of band, but you can´t program it.
    The bandsplit is in the firmware of the radio, not in the codeplug... :-(

  8. #6
    Member Reputation: 93
    Join Date
    2014-03-09
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    204


    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    Yes, done, unsuccesful :-(
    + you can enable enegeneer level (no extra functions, only +1 user level above abmin).

  9. #7
    Junior Member Reputation: 11
    Join Date
    2018-01-10
    Posts
    14


    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    we are about to pull the trigger on 10-15 units, and I for myself would like confirmation that hwcode MSUUW0.... is indeed Clear 407-473MHz.
    I found some "programs" "out there", is it possible to get these to work with these radios?

    Must enabling of options be done with Sepura, or is there "another way" - like motorola?

  10. #8
    Junior Member Reputation: 11
    Join Date
    2018-01-10
    Posts
    14


    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    So. I bought a "couple" of these units.
    Similar to https://www.ebay.com/itm/Sepura-SRG3...y/372229462230 (same markings etc).
    The display is from a 3500. If a serial port is present on the display, is it possible to program it from there?

    On the Simoco/Sepura SRM1000, it's possible. If not, the other possibility is the HD15-connector. Are the serial levels TTL or conventional serial?
    Will a usb-rs232 work nicely?

    I have no clue of radio version. Does someone have a listing what radiomanager goes with which radio version?
    A listing would reveal the earliest SRG3900 software to be V9.0-007.

    While looking at an ad for a SCC3, it appears it would need SC1.6 SW-Version? what's this?
    Does the radio manager 1.8 support this radio? if so, can it be downloaded and ran without a hw-license?

  11. #9
    Member Reputation: 93
    Join Date
    2014-03-09
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    204


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.

    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    First:
    read the SRM/SRG programming manual, then the Sepura Radio Manager user guide.

    1. you can read/write the terminal through the radio body (socket for 3x5 pins), if it is on the controlhead, then yes.
    2. you dont need any level converter.
    3. usb-rs232 is OK
    4. v9.0-007 is not the latest, you can use RM1.X version.
    5. you need for all the RM's HW-license, without them, you can't complete the setup and use them (same for Nokia-EADS-Cassidian-Airbus softwares).

    You don't have colur console (display), SC1.6 is the SW version for that - you don't need it.

  12. #10
    Junior Member Reputation: 11
    Join Date
    2018-01-10
    Posts
    14


    Default Re: SRG3900 programming and bandsplit

    There seems to have been a tool available for some people to create HW-licenses for RM1.8, but the links have gone cold since.
    Is this still out there?

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •