Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

  1. #1
    Moderator Reputation: 119
    Join Date
    2011-05-11
    Posts
    296

    Default Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    Hi
    I'm just try collecting experiences from people here.

    A lot of MW vendors is declaring today a 4096QAM modulation modem support but it is not clear if this highest modulation schemes can be applied in real case scenario in 1+0 only or also in XPIC

    according to my knowledge could be (on paper) possible on:
    HUAWEI: XMC3+950 IDU or RTN320
    NEC: IPasolink VR + IAG ODU or IX
    INFRACOM: OMIBAS OSDR
    SIAE Microelettronica: ALFOplus2
    DRAGONWAVE: Harmony MC (exist?)

    who has tested or who is using a MW link with 4096QAM modulation in XPIC configuration?
    **** COMMODORE 64 BASIC V2 ****
    64K RAM SYSTEM 38911 BASIC BYTES FREE
    READY.

  2. Thanks Ashraf4m, nicoj thanked for this post
  3. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     

  4. #2
    Member Reputation: 30
    Join Date
    2010-05-19
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    Salam Simog,
    4096Q mostly is being used for marketing purposes.Because a 4096Q link is not reliable because of high sensitivity to noise or usual issues on MW links.We have RTN XMC3 + ISM6 if boards which support 4096Q , but it is not supported in all frequency bands , specially with XPIC.for example in 38G modulation higher than 1024Q is not supported.
    Also with Intracom(Infracom?) 4096q is supported as I know. But again with Intra com , we don't use it even on non xpic links because of availability/quality issues on high QAM modulations.
    Br.
    omid

    Sent from my HUAWEI G750-U10 using Tapatalk

  5. Thanks Stantheman, rm77, paxan71 thanked for this post
  6. #3
    Junior Member Reputation: 14
    Join Date
    2015-03-19
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    Hi Simog72

    according to my knowledge and my "in-field" experience i can tell that i saw (and i see daily) some working link at 4096QAM and XPIC (and ACM)
    It's an Italian Microwave product named ALFOPlus2 (Siae Microelettronica)
    It's a compact single box dual carrier with 4xGbe ports (similar to IP20C but with XPIC canceller @ 4096QAM , little higher sysgain and upto 112MHz channels capability)
    i saw working links in 18GHz, 23GHz and 11GHz freq ranges

    i saw with my eyes throughput close to 1.2 Gbps in 56MHz channels (XPIC ) at 4096QAM (without any compression)
    and close to 2.1Gbps with compression upto L3.

    in my visibility , at the moment, there is not any point to point microwave supplier capable to XPIC 2channels @ 4096QAM


    i m curious to know other forum users experiences

  7. Thanks rm77, hogrrbs, paxan71 thanked for this post
  8. #4
    Junior Member Reputation: 12
    Join Date
    2017-02-27
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    from field experience, 4096QAM doesn't work as it is supposed to with slightest signal fluctuation causing high BER

  9. #5
    Moderator Reputation: 119
    Join Date
    2011-05-11
    Posts
    296

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    hi Hmursalin
    thanks to bring your experience here

    can u please share what was the model of the microwave u tried in field ?

    and what was the geographical area?
    **** COMMODORE 64 BASIC V2 ****
    64K RAM SYSTEM 38911 BASIC BYTES FREE
    READY.

  10. #6
    Junior Member Reputation: 12
    Join Date
    2017-02-27
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    We had a field trial with iPASO VR4, however it was over a water body which was one of the problems. The link worked fine with 1024QAM.

  11. #7
    Member Reputation: 27
    Join Date
    2012-04-24
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    Tested with 2048 QAM with XPIC and 56 Mhz Channel, in AGS020 from SIAE works fine 1.8 Gbps

  12. #8
    Moderator Reputation: 119
    Join Date
    2011-05-11
    Posts
    296

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    Megadragon25
    thanks to you too for bringing your expertise here!

    Can u explain better how was the set up to reach a 1.8Gbps in a 2x56MHz channel Xpic?

    According to my knowledge :
    SIAE Microelettronica AG20 (split) cannot operate @ 2048QAM/XPIC (only in Non XPIC)
    only the ALFOplus2 (full outdoor) operates @ 4096QAM , 2x112MHz and XPIC at same time

    in any case 2x56MHz XPIC@2048QAM brings more or less 2x500Mbps

    so I suspect u implemented a 4+0 Split mount or you was on with the Header Compressor


    can you better explain?

    thanks
    **** COMMODORE 64 BASIC V2 ****
    64K RAM SYSTEM 38911 BASIC BYTES FREE
    READY.

  13. #9
    Member Reputation: 27
    Join Date
    2012-04-24
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    Hi,

    sorry for my late reply i was working out of city... on field if you are keep looking for information I give a document with our solution (I am an engineer of SIAE).

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/xali4nkn38...N%2B0.pdf?dl=0

  14. Thanks Stantheman thanked for this post
  15. #10
    Member Reputation: 27
    Join Date
    2012-04-24
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Microwave Link : XPIC + 4096QAM

    It's possible to work with XPIC but you require licence for use the XPIC.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •