-
Member
Reputation: 264
Atoll to Google Earth problem
I have done an export of prediction from Atoll to Google Earth but When i opened it in GE there was a shift.
That means isn't identical to the actual site coordinates
-
2013-02-25 04:53 AM
# ADS
Circuit advertisement
-
BannedUser
Reputation: 282
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
In my experience, usualy problem from map we are using from planning tool. Check projection, and reff ellipsoid, GE using WGS 84. If all ok, then check your map version. Try using latest updated map.
Simple way to check : mark your position right now...then plot to planning tool & GE. So, you can compare which one is correct. For me, I prefer to GE and usualy give the exact location.
Last edited by ledhie; 2013-02-25 at 02:12 PM
Reason: additional explanation
-
Member
Reputation: 264
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
Originally Posted by
ledhie
In my experience, usualy problem from map we are using from planning tool. Check projection, and reff ellipsoid, GE using WGS 84. If all ok, then check your map version. Try using latest updated map.
Simple way to check : mark your position right now...then plot to planning tool & GE. So, you can compare which one is correct. For me, I prefer to GE and usualy give the exact location.
The Only difference is In Coverage Plot Not In Sites Position
-
BannedUser
Reputation: 282
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
Originally Posted by
hamody2005
The Only difference is In Coverage Plot Not In Sites Position
Ok, just try to help with my experience (using NetAct/Asset) . Need detail data :
- Type of file exporting (BMP file, JPEG, GRD/GRC..etc).
- Resolution of Map
- How long of shift distance. etc
As far I know, if shift distance :
- about 50m , try with higher resolution Map ( 5m or even better with 2m res).
- More than 200m , there should be missing / wrong paramater. (projection, ref. ellipsoid etc..)
- Try exporting file with other type (BMP, JPEG, TAB etc) -----> trial and error, so you can find which type more accurate.
-
Member
Reputation: 264
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
Thx Mr.Ledhie
about Map Resolution it's 100m
about shift distance it's up to 8km
about Other type of files Atoll doesn't ask for file type only KMZ file
-
BannedUser
Reputation: 282
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
Originally Posted by
hamody2005
Thx Mr.Ledhie
about Map Resolution it's 100m
about shift distance it's up to 8km
about Other type of files Atoll doesn't ask for file type only KMZ file
Hi hamody2005, I think's there's mistake in setting while converting to KMZ. Also need higher resolution of the map. I suggest you can download in ASTER GDEM (search in forum) for free. If I'm not mistaken it's 30m resolution. Or, you can ask your company to buy higher resolution from map supplier if this for your work. I think now almost all vendor using 30m-20m res for region /country and higher resolution ( 10m, 5m or 2m) for detail coverage. Last, you can't use that coverage if shift distance up to 8km, it's uselless.
-
Junior Member
Reputation: 11
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
I'm having the same problem with the shift of the coverage. In atoll I can see good coverage in front of the antenna but in google earth the coverage is shifted by 50m. hamody2005 did you solved your problem
-
Member
Reputation: 264
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
Originally Posted by
ledhie
Hi hamody2005, I think's there's mistake in setting while converting to KMZ. Also need higher resolution of the map. I suggest you can download in ASTER GDEM (search in forum) for free. If I'm not mistaken it's 30m resolution. Or, you can ask your company to buy higher resolution from map supplier if this for your work. I think now almost all vendor using 30m-20m res for region /country and higher resolution ( 10m, 5m or 2m) for detail coverage. Last, you can't use that coverage if shift distance up to 8km, it's uselless.
I will try to use 50m map
-
Member
Reputation: 264
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
Originally Posted by
skifteri
I'm having the same problem with the shift of the coverage. In atoll I can see good coverage in front of the antenna but in google earth the coverage is shifted by 50m.
hamody2005 did you solved your problem
I still have the problem keep on touch
-
Junior Member
Reputation: 11
Re: Atoll to Google Earth problem
Ok I solved it. u should use same Degree format on atoll and google
Bookmarks