PDA

View Full Version : SE techmode



davidbrayan
2009-12-25, 01:25 PM
Hi all,

i tried using TECHMODE in sony ericsson Aino , U10.

the code to start TECHMODE is

*585*1234#

or *585*0000#

the last four digits before # are passcode for TECHMODE so it depends on the passcode the TECHMODE has.
press call button to activate and a reboot can deactivate it.

also the TECHMODE may not be enabled in the phone by default which may require customization or flashing.

to enable TECHMODE , use this .

<network>
<service-mode>cs-and-ps</service-mode>

<remove-preferred-data-service-menu>false</remove-preferred-data-service-menu>

<remove-preferred-sms-bearer-menu>false</remove-preferred-sms-bearer-menu>

<enable-long-network-names>false</enable-long-network-names>

<disable-spn-rel4>true</disable-spn-rel4>

<special-periodic-search>true</special-periodic-search>

<eons-precedence-over-spn>true</eons-precedence-over-spn>

<techmode-enabled>true</techmode-enabled>

<techmode-passcode>1234</techmode-passcode>

<techmode-internetbutton>false</techmode-internetbutton>

</network>

now my phone says TECHMODE started after i insert the code but nothing happens after that.
it stays in running applications but no TECHMODE display.
something someone would like to say to get the tests available.

BR
db

wolverine
2009-12-27, 07:06 AM
I just tried *585*0000# (using just the zeros) on a C905 and it worked! As you say the display just says Techmode Enabled and nothing happens but when i use the "sortcut/application switch" to select Techmode it actually displays information. There are only a few basic screens of course but it works..

benny_01
2010-01-06, 08:00 AM
I just tried *585*0000# (using just the zeros) on a C905 and it worked! As you say the display just says Techmode Enabled and nothing happens but when i use the "sortcut/application switch" to select Techmode it actually displays information. There are only a few basic screens of course but it works..

Hello, thanks for the info,
but only appears on my phone "UNKNOWN APPLICATION".:(
I probably do not know how to activate it with the following commands from davidbrayan.
Help me
P.S. I have a Sony Satio