PDA

View Full Version : TEMS for SE K800i.



catechumen
2010-08-03, 10:32 AM
Include GDFS, firmware, script activation for SE K800i, pass is "allforyou".
[Only registered and activated users can see links]

binladen
2010-08-03, 07:52 PM
If i write this GDFS. My phone will be died?

catechumen
2010-08-03, 10:05 PM
Everything will be fine:D

shak33
2010-08-04, 03:47 AM
If i write this GDFS. My phone will be died?

yes...or your phone is black screen..

catechumen
2010-08-04, 07:56 AM
1. setool 1.11 make a backup of GDFS (reduce CID to 52 if needed with [Only registered and activated users can see links]).
2. Flash a phone 2 firmware file
3. Flash GDFS
4. Flash original GDPS your phone
5. Flash script.

Enjoy!

shak33
2010-08-04, 10:25 AM
1. setool 1.11 make a backup of GDFS (reduce CID to 52 if needed with [Only registered and activated users can see links]).
2. Flash a phone 2 firmware file
3. Flash GDFS
4. Flash original GDPS your phone
5. Flash script.

Enjoy!

thanks for your tutorial to flashing k800 TEMS...

capcipcup
2010-08-04, 07:39 PM
reupload the files please

catechumen
2010-08-04, 07:57 PM
tomorrow. On 4shared.com...

catechumen
2010-08-04, 08:02 PM
yes...or your phone is black screen..

No, it's white, with "TEMS" title:p

catechumen
2010-08-05, 09:17 AM
update link. See first post

freakturd06
2010-08-05, 03:41 PM
Include GDFS, firmware, script activation for SE K800i,to get password for archive (.rar) contact me in PM.

[Only registered and activated users can see links] - bad...

new link - [Only registered and activated users can see links]

Where did you get the script. I have tried this before and my k800 dual-band phone G900 network dies after applying the free script here in the forum (not your script).It works but the network is just UMTS.:L

catechumen
2010-08-05, 10:06 PM
From russian forum ([Only registered and activated users can see links] thx to kid)
My phone (K800, Cid 53> 52, now TEMS Cid 49) continued to work

moedjajanto
2010-08-23, 02:54 PM
1. setool 1.11 make a backup of GDFS (reduce CID to 52 if needed with [Only registered and activated users can see links]).
2. Flash a phone 2 firmware file
3. Flash GDFS
4. Flash original GDPS your phone
5. Flash script.

Enjoy!

how about RF calibration ?

thanks

binladen
2010-08-23, 03:28 PM
If you update GDFS from other phone. Your phone will be died. So you only update your phone by tems firmware. After run my script that I post in this forum. Your phone can become tems phone with all function.

moedjajanto
2010-08-23, 03:35 PM
If you update GDFS from other phone. Your phone will be died. So you only update your phone by tems firmware. After run my script that I post in this forum. Your phone can become tems phone with all function.

are you sure rf calibration... ok?
i just pm..

binladen
2010-08-23, 03:49 PM
If you are worry about calibration. The first you can backup your GDFS. After You flash your phone. I have tested.

kadoel
2010-08-24, 11:04 PM
for flash tems k800 just
flash main + FS firmware
write script

if u have script more than 1 line the calibration overwriten

sonar_bangla
2010-09-03, 04:35 PM
Sir
Pass PLZ

BR

atul22
2010-09-03, 05:09 PM
hey
bro password pls.....




Include GDFS, firmware, script activation for SE K800i,to get password for archive (.rar) contact me in PM.

[Only registered and activated users can see links] - bad...

new link - [Only registered and activated users can see links]

sonar_bangla
2010-09-03, 05:22 PM
pass plz


BR

kamy
2010-09-04, 01:22 AM
the better method is not related to writing gdfs, just fashing the firmware and apply the activation script.

apuarif2007
2010-09-17, 11:13 PM
the better method is not related to writing gdfs, just fashing the firmware and apply the activation script.

That's right! There's no point in flashing another phone's GDFS. Instead, Flash the FWs then backup original GDFS and write the script only.

Question may arise, what good is another phone's GDFS then? Well, A GDFS is only useful if youre able to extract the string (or strings for k800i) that holds the license of TEMS.

Lesmana
2010-09-20, 05:37 PM
the better method is not related to writing gdfs, just fashing the firmware and apply the activation script.


I ALSO AGREE WITH THE SENIOR....

Just Flash the firmware then write the script or do the both at a time is the actual process.....

And the other process (available in the forum) works only with K800i...due to SEMC bug....so dont try this process in other model of SE handset....
RF Calibration of ur handset will definitely damage......

apuarif2007
2010-09-28, 03:00 PM
And the other process (available in the forum) works only with K800i...due to SEMC bug....so dont try this process in other model of SE handset....
RF Calibration of ur handset will definitely damage......

Hello Sir,

As we know that flashing another phone's GDFS makes a phone emptyboard, I heard that even when this emptyboard phone is reverted with original GDFS, the phone's calibration stays damaged.
Is it true?
Does it also apply for K800i?

Thanks in advance.
BR

RNONards
2010-10-15, 01:36 PM
Hello Sir,

As we know that flashing another phone's GDFS makes a phone emptyboard, I heard that even when this emptyboard phone is reverted with original GDFS, the phone's calibration stays damaged.
Is it true?
Does it also apply for K800i?

Thanks in advance.
BR

It is true. I have used the free script from the_laser here. The GSM 900 network for my k800i is dead but 3G is ok.I've tried to flashed back my original gdfs but the phone is still damaged.

Lesmana
2010-10-24, 04:07 PM
Hello Sir,

As we know that flashing another phone's GDFS makes a phone emptyboard, I heard that even when this emptyboard phone is reverted with original GDFS, the phone's calibration stays damaged.
Is it true?
Does it also apply for K800i?

Thanks in advance.
BR


Calibrate any Electrical \ Electronic equipment is only possible at the factory of manufacturer..... and if the manufacturer allow, they can provide the authority to calibrate their equipments.....

so far i know, inside gdfs there is a specific portion where calibration data exists and usually tems activation scripts need to write inside the calibration area for all handsets XCEPT K800i....due to the bugs of SEMC.


regards

lesmana

torex
2010-10-28, 11:42 PM
May i ask question : do your customer ask about calibration of your equipment (TEMS phones)?

apuarif2007
2010-10-29, 01:26 AM
May i ask question : do your customer ask about calibration of your equipment (TEMS phones)?

I never intend to sell cloned TEMS phone. Only for educational purpose. Doing business with this should be avoided.

ritgail
2010-10-29, 01:40 AM
The TEMS phone with K800i is excellent, why worry about calibration. If you people are doing business then its a different issue. But to learn TEMS with whatever script or calibrated written you can do approx the DT and learn a lot. its its great great fun.....I have 3 phones written and flashed and all are working great....i thank all the members who shared kudos to you....:D:D:D

experts has discussed a lot about the phone earlier....

lets try with other new models...like C series or w series where you can see the cell name and map......:rolleyes:

h8175744
2010-10-29, 02:02 AM
Include GDFS, firmware, script activation for SE K800i, pass is "allforyou".
kit.rar - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download ([Only registered and activated users can see links])

I Think Pass Already On It pass is "allforyou".

h8175744
2010-10-29, 02:43 AM
Calibrate any Electrical \ Electronic equipment is only possible at the factory of manufacturer..... and if the manufacturer allow, they can provide the authority to calibrate their equipments.....

so far i know, inside gdfs there is a specific portion where calibration data exists and usually tems activation scripts need to write inside the calibration area for all handsets XCEPT K800i....due to the bugs of SEMC.


regards

lesmana

All Its Simple Way if you want calibrate again, because it for Measurement Network so that why have a "price", You can use setool urquell fault trace to make new calibration
For Download setool urquell fault trace you can use support button in setool program

Ok Mr/Pak Lesmana
Gimana Lancar Nemonya?

isha
2010-10-29, 01:48 PM
@ catechumen
does the GPS works on your script ?

ritgail
2010-10-29, 03:59 PM
yes Bluetooth GPS work fine, make log files and play in route analysis

torex
2010-10-30, 10:39 PM
You misunderstood. Do your customers (one or corporate who use your dt service) care about calibration?
who sell TEMS phones? :p


I never intend to sell cloned TEMS phone. Only for educational purpose. Doing business with this should be avoided.

apuarif2007
2010-11-06, 01:12 AM
You misunderstood. Do your customers (one or corporate who use your dt service) care about calibration?
who sell TEMS phones? :p

Sorry about that, I think most of them don't have any clue about calibration. As I asked one of the client and he replied "Calibration? what is that?" But I think Corporates should be aware of this.

TIGRI007
2010-11-24, 08:31 PM
Sorry about that, I think most of them don't have any clue about calibration. As I asked one of the client and he replied "Calibration? what is that?" But I think Corporates should be aware of this.
Sorry, Does anyone know which K800i can be flashed to tems? in there any CID limitation?

xcatas
2010-12-10, 02:45 AM
As catechumen has posted here : [Only registered and activated users can see links]

1. setool 1.11 make a backup of GDFS (reduce CID to 52 if needed with [Only registered and activated users can see links]).


I think yes, there si a CID limitation (but I'm not so sure about this).

In that post, catechumen said we need to reduce CID to 52 with Omnius software.
my question is : could we use setool lite to reduce the CID to 52?
because the Omnius software is not free (anymore).

any comment will be apreciated.
thanks.

hp3hp3
2010-12-10, 12:06 PM
for change CID to 52 use xs++ v32
after connect your phone programs ask do you want change your CID to 52
click yes and wait this programs change it and flash your phone with SETool2Lite
i test it and work fine.

jorrgivarius
2010-12-16, 03:37 PM
Include GDFS, firmware, script activation for SE K800i, pass is "allforyou".
kit.rar - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download ([Only registered and activated users can see links])

Sorry, I'm new in this issue.

gfds.bin = GDFS
k800_r2b_tems.filesystem = Firmware??
k800_r2b_tems.software = ????

How can I install "k800_r2b_tems.software"??

The file "custom" is not necessary?

Thanks in advance

jorrgivarius
2010-12-16, 04:14 PM
Sorry, I'm new in this issue.

gfds.bin = GDFS
k800_r2b_tems.filesystem = Firmware??
k800_r2b_tems.software = ????

How can I install "k800_r2b_tems.software"??

The file "custom" is not necessary?

Thanks in advance

kamy
2010-12-16, 04:18 PM
Sorry, I'm new in this issue.

gfds.bin = GDFS
k800_r2b_tems.filesystem = Firmware??
k800_r2b_tems.software = ????

How can I install "k800_r2b_tems.software"??

The file "custom" is not necessary?

Thanks in advance

if you are not sure about gdfs, think in caution when apply them. Use with your own risk.

jorrgivarius
2010-12-17, 02:28 PM
1. setool 1.11 make a backup of GDFS (reduce CID to 52 if needed with [Only registered and activated users can see links]).
2. Flash a phone 2 firmware file
3. Flash GDFS
4. Flash original GDPS your phone
5. Flash script.

Enjoy!


Sorry, Can you be more explicit please? I don't understand and I need to do now.

Thanks

jorrgivarius
2010-12-17, 02:30 PM
Sorry, Can you be more explicit please? I don't understand and I need to do now.

Thanks

drJaser
2010-12-17, 06:40 PM
I am repeating the same question here .. this thread is much more interested :)

I would like to ask who has ANY proven trace of any SIGNIFICANT measurement difference between "originally calibrated" and "GDFS-overwritten" K800 mobile ???

1) Did anyone compare in real both mobiles at the same time or it is just theoretical fact of error in measurement?
2) OK, if there is an error ... is it 0,1dB ? 0,2dB? maybe half or even 1dB ?

From my point of view (real life) this 1dB or 2dB doesn't make any big difference.. because I meet the same discrepancy already in picking different drive test car.. for example small KIA with normal window glass or big Nissan with thermo glass ... difference of 1dB already in "car penetration loss" is obvious ..

Same story with the rest of my test mobiles.. Nokia N80 (NTM) shows constantly 2-3 dB better signal level (RSCP) than both Samsungs (Z500 and Z560) .. should I conclude my Samsungs aren't RF calibrated ??? or they are just worst peace of equipment than Nokia ??

So.. what is real difference in dBs between "GDFS-overwritten" k800 and factory calibrated TEMS k800?

regards as always..
drJ.

catechumen
2010-12-17, 10:11 PM
You're right 100%. The problem with the loss of calibration parameters is greatly exaggerated

xcatas
2010-12-19, 02:21 AM
Dear friend.

Please help me. My phone is dead.

Here's what I did with SEtool2 (lite) v1.11 :
> I tried the first steps (posted by kamy here ([Only registered and activated users can see links])):
- identify (CID = 52, so I don't use xs++ to change CID)
- choose phone model: K800. backup gdfs
- choose phone model: K800. then flashed the two files (software an filesystem)
- browse script in MISC files, then write script
- test it. but the results : no tems pocket. while connecting in TI8, only Data Cable can connect, the phone/MS can't connect with no license error message

then I tried the second steps (steps from catechumen here ([Only registered and activated users can see links])):
- flash two files
- write gdfs that shared by catechumen
- when I try to flash my own gdfs, It doesn't work! after >5 minutes, the software (setool2 v1.11) still says : press "c" and insert USB to phone.

please someony help me.
I'm new in this problem..

thanks..

kamy
2010-12-19, 02:35 AM
Dear friend.

Please help me. My phone is dead.

Here's what I did with SEtool2 (lite) v1.11 :
> I tried the first steps (posted by kamy here ([Only registered and activated users can see links])):
- identify (CID = 52, so I don't use xs++ to change CID)
- choose phone model: K800. backup gdfs
- choose phone model: K800. then flashed the two files (software an filesystem)
- browse script in MISC files, then write script
- test it. but the results : no tems pocket. while connecting in TI8, only Data Cable can connect, the phone/MS can't connect with no license error message

then I tried the second steps (steps from catechumen here ([Only registered and activated users can see links])):
- flash two files
- write gdfs that shared by catechumen
- when I try to flash my own gdfs, It doesn't work! after >5 minutes, the software (setool2 v1.11) still says : press "c" and insert USB to phone.

please someony help me.
I'm new in this problem..

thanks..

maybe you used the wrong script. please take into account this thing "Do not write the unknown gdfs into your phone"

xcatas
2010-12-19, 03:04 AM
Thanks for the reply..
I will remember this.. :(
Later, I will be careful and ask questions first before doing anything wrong..
and.. do you know how to make the phone alive? could it be repaired?

btw, I used the lines of script at the first post..
I thought it will work with a little calibration problem. but it didn't.

kamy
2010-12-19, 04:27 AM
Thanks for the reply..
I will remember this.. :(
Later, I will be careful and ask questions first before doing anything wrong..
and.. do you know how to make the phone alive? could it be repaired?

btw, I used the lines of script at the first post..
I thought it will work with a little calibration problem. but it didn't.

sorry, i do not know actually but i did this mistake one time. the phone has problem with booting process, not related to hardware. take it to the mobile phone service store, it will be okie 100%(i did)
goodluck

catechumen
2010-12-22, 02:09 PM
you used the wrong script...all well be fine

xcatas
2010-12-23, 09:50 PM
Thanks for all of your help..
Thank you for people helping me in this thread and via PM.
Finally, I got all function in my k800i working (t+p. bluetooth gps not tested).
I used XS++ to flash the script and it works! (It didn't works when I use setool2lite).

Btw, about my deadphone problem, I've fix it by using 2+5 button to write my own GDFS. Then flash the r2b firmware using setool, script using xs++.

Before that, I tried to go to SE service centre. But they said they can't fix it (weird huh.. make me down that time). Then I go to other services around my place. Someone say It need testpoint (will broke the seal). Some say the the problem in GDFS.
Because It's been dawn that time, I go back to my place, intended to go back there in other time.
At my place, I remember about article that said 2+5 button will work instead of c button. So I try that to flash my own gdfs. :) With a little pray, then I did it.! yeahh.. :D

Thank you for all your help friends. :)

jorrgivarius
2010-12-27, 12:41 PM
I'm very happy, I can do it. TEMS pocket is work perfectly and I had already try with TEMS Investigation too.

capcipcup
2011-01-12, 01:20 AM
just finished flashing
it worked test connect to TI
just flash using those two files and gps act script
thanks catechumen

capcipcup
2011-01-12, 01:28 PM
got inbox from member.......yes it can use tems pocket menu also
well i've my own k800 tems now, not using from office anymore :p
credit goes to catechumen

aminkhan
2011-01-20, 10:56 AM
1. setool 1.11 make a backup of GDFS (reduce CID to 52 if needed with [Only registered and activated users can see links]).
2. Flash a phone 2 firmware file
3. Flash GDFS
4. Flash original GDPS your phone
5. Flash script.

Enjoy!

Thanks for the simple procedure at last i did it.

TIGRI007
2011-01-24, 08:04 PM
Include GDFS, firmware, script activation for SE K800i, pass is "allforyou".
kit.rar - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download ([Only registered and activated users can see links])

for me is not accepting the script. So is recognizing in tems but is not connecting. Does anybody have any idea?

BR

jorrgivarius
2011-01-24, 09:10 PM
for me is not accepting the script. So is recognizing in tems but is not connecting. Does anybody have any idea?

BR

Try "connect all" button (F2)

husseinmanaf
2011-01-25, 07:21 AM
i have this masseage
"on SFA block not accepted.(23/11268),error:0015"
when i power on phone pocket tems options not found and when i try to connect it to tems not accept ...plz help any suggestion..?????
BR

MaClaud
2011-01-26, 06:10 PM
i have this masseage
"on SFA block not accepted.(23/11268),error:0015"
when i power on phone pocket tems options not found and when i try to connect it to tems not accept ...plz help any suggestion..?????
BR

use bypass, everything will be OK

relaxrf
2011-02-01, 01:49 AM
does this script work for 2G and 3G?

MaClaud
2011-02-01, 01:51 AM
does this script work for 2G and 3G?

of course! it works fine, without problems.

TIGRI007
2011-02-02, 06:09 AM
Try "connect all" button (F2)

PLEASE SEE ATTACHED PHOTO AND GIVE ANY IDEA WHAT IS HAPPENING.

br

MaClaud
2011-02-02, 06:14 AM
PLEASE SEE ATTACHED PHOTO AND GIVE ANY IDEA WHAT IS HAPPENING.

br

you are using older version of SETool (1.09), try it with SETool ver 1.1, it should be OK

husseinmanaf
2011-02-03, 01:04 AM
of course! it works fine, without problems.
That's mean i can use it for activation tems for example c905 and w995...????????
BR

MaClaud
2011-02-03, 03:38 AM
That's mean i can use it for activation tems for example c905 and w995...????????
BR

I think it is not possible, it will not work but I dont tested it. Sorry, but I think this scrip is for k800i only.

pathloss
2011-02-15, 10:19 AM
Please find in attachment the T/// Manual for your beloved SE K8o0i Phone.

Regards,

xcatas
2011-02-15, 10:02 PM
Please find in attachment the T/// Manual for your beloved SE K8o0i Phone.

Regards,

Actually, we could find the manual in our k800 TEMS Phone. It's in menu : File Manager - Other - TEMS_Pocket_5_3_K800_Users_Manual.pdf. We could transfer that file to computer via data cable or bluetooth.

No offense. :D

duongha86
2011-02-16, 01:39 AM
That's mean i can use it for activation tems for example c905 and w995...????????
BR

This Script use only for K800i.

Don't try with C905 and W995...:eek:

pathloss
2011-02-16, 03:17 AM
Huch... your right. So it's for the one's that don't have k800i t///.


Actually, we could find the manual in our k800 TEMS Phone. It's in menu : File Manager - Other - TEMS_Pocket_5_3_K800_Users_Manual.pdf. We could transfer that file to computer via data cable or bluetooth.

No offense. :D

renzor
2011-04-06, 09:30 PM
Can someone reupload this?

drJaser
2011-04-21, 05:46 AM
re-uploaded...same files..same password as in first post..
kit_2.rar - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download ([Only registered and activated users can see links])

all credits goes to catechumen

BR,
drJ.

sonar_bangla
2012-02-01, 02:40 AM
re-uploaded...same files..same password as in first post..
kit_2.rar - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download ([Only registered and activated users can see links])

all credits goes to catechumen

BR,
drJ.

dear sir
i used this proceure using those files, everything done but after opening phone it shows "insert correct SIM" i think it locked to 3g, fyi, there is no 3g network in my place :) ..... itried to go back using own gdfs but still same.... please help me .......

tuyul
2012-02-01, 03:13 AM
try to use option unlock in setool software

br

sonar_bangla
2012-02-01, 04:17 AM
24296
try to use option unlock in setool software

br

i did but still same problem, even i did original gdfs backup but still no result


plz help if u faced same problem (locking to 3g after clonning to tems)

tuyul
2012-02-01, 01:49 PM
mybe the problem in ur hardware handset,,try to flash with diferent handset broww

br

ching2-o
2012-02-01, 02:18 PM
24296

i did but still same problem, even i did original gdfs backup but still no result


plz help if u faced same problem (locking to 3g after clonning to tems)

1. use Recovery with Setool
2. Flash the with the firmware
3. Flash with EROM CID
4. Flash with the activation script

amila4341
2012-02-01, 09:53 PM
can it use for optimization work ?
did it affect calibration data .............

Forouzan
2012-02-05, 11:19 PM
the link is broken!plz would u check?

poewong
2012-02-11, 05:05 AM
the link is broken!plz would u check?

The link in #71 is still working. But I have to say the script kills the calibration data. My K800i now shows down link a little higher than real and up link way lower than real. Just not accurate.

yadegarcom
2012-05-20, 08:59 AM
[Only registered and activated users can see links]

bayub
2012-06-18, 07:57 PM
tems can't detect my phone (k800)
can help me?

capcipcup
2012-06-22, 09:37 PM
tems can't detect my phone (k800)
can help me?

try replace usb cable...check driver

tems nya dijual bos ?? :D

12345
2012-06-23, 01:08 PM
can it's connect with Tems Investigation or not??

banna.upal
2012-07-21, 12:44 PM
@catechumen
sir, would u pls send me d Tems Activation script for SE K800i ?

banna.upal
2012-07-21, 12:45 PM
Dear, no file available here. pls attach

banna.upal
2012-07-21, 12:50 PM
hi dear, does this activation script needs password to run?

banna.upal
2012-07-21, 01:01 PM
Hi sir, would u pls repost d link where license file available?

banna.upal
2012-07-21, 01:12 PM
hello, sir, looking forward

iraqiman
2012-08-04, 06:57 AM
is there FW for brown k800 tems pocket?

tuyul
2012-08-04, 11:00 PM
just change ur CID to RED using setool 1.01

dongle.dt
2012-09-01, 08:03 AM
I saw many tried to sell

You misunderstood. Do your customers (one or corporate who use your dt service) care about calibration?
who sell TEMS phones? :p